Current Recipients

2021

Kelly Axe Award
Paul Cantino

Outstanding Student Awards

Ashley Backen,Forestry

Gracie Stutzman,Forest Engineering

Cody Irish, FE/CE

Andrea Jacobs, NR ECampus

Julian Kirchler, NR Corvallis

Cameron Castle, TRAL

Quinn Smesrud,Renewable Materials

Paul & Neva Dunn Outstanding Senior Award
Stacey Dunkley

Harold Bowerman Leadership Award
Hanna Girod

Past Recipients

2020

Kelly Axe Award
Tristen Guzaitis

Outstanding Student Awards

Wade Christensen,Forestry

Trevor Sartnurak,Forest Engineering

Shahnie Rich, NR ECampus

Alison Luce, NR Corvallis

Joe Matteo, NR Corvallis

Karen Pierce, Recreation Resource Management

Travis Baler, TRAL

Chloe Ericksen,Renewable Materials

Paul & Neva Dunn Outstanding Senior Award
Anis Bel

Harold Bowerman Leadership Award
Wade Christensen 

 

2019

Kelly Axe Award
Austin Finster

Outstanding Student Awards

Austin Finster,Forestry

Corrine Walters,Forest Engineering

Tara Dunn, NR Corvallis

Nathan Frost, NR Cascades Campus

Agnes Rehr-Zimmerman, Recreation Resource Management

Charles Stephens,Renewable Materials

Paul & Neva Dunn Outstanding Senior Award
Mika Donahue

Harold Bowerman Leadership Award
Corrine Walters

 

2018

Kelly Axe Award
Nick Lommasson

Outstanding Student Awards

Anna Rose Petersen,Forestry

Michael Griffin,Forest Engineering

Ian Redding, Recreation Resource Management

Corrinne Oedekerk, NR Cascades Campus

Anna Rose Petersen,Natural Resources

Cameron Salvitelli,Renewable Materials

Paul & Neva Dunn Outstanding Senior Award
Anna Rose Petersen

Harold Bowerman Leadership Award
Savannah Stanton

2017

Xi Sigma Pi "Julie Kliewer" Excellence in Mentoring Award
Matt Powers, Forest Engineering, Resources, and Management

Aufderheide Excellence in Teaching Award
Tamara Cushing, Forest Engineering, Resources, and Management

Annual Photo of the Year Award
Chase Berg, Forest Engineering

Pack Essay Award
Nicholas Swanson, Forest Engineering

Kelly Axe Award
Todd Josi

Outstanding Student Awards

Robin Wortman,Forestry/Forest Engineering
Alessandra Hossley,Forest Engineering/Civil Engineering 
Jeremy Felty,Forest Management

Kyle Stevens,Natural Resources
Hayley Girod,Renewable Materials

Paul & Neva Dunn Outstanding Senior Award
Kolton Mahr  

Harold Bowerman Leadership Award
Raquel Albee

2016

Xi Sigma Pi "Julie Kliewer" Excellence in Mentoring Award
Kevin Boston, Forest Engineering, Resources, and Management

Aufderheide Excellence in Teaching Award
Scott Leavengood, Wood Science and Engineering

Annual Photo of the Year Award
Mychal Westendorf, Forest Engineering

Pack Essay Award
Fred Groh, Natural Resources

Kelly Axe Award
Jake Putney, Forestry

Outstanding Student Awards

Alexander Pancoast, Forest Operations Management
Anna Stewart, Forest Engineering/Civil Engineering 
Vince Furguson, Forest Management

Lucia Hadella, Natural Resources
Roarke Jennings, Tourism & Outdoor Leadership
William Osmer, Recreation Resource Management
Maya Giddings, Renewable Materials

Paul & Neva Dunn Outstanding Senior Award
Anna Stewart, Forest Engineering/Civil Engineering    

Harold Bowerman Leadership Award
Tiffany Netz, Forest Enginnering/Civil Engineering

2015

Outstanding Student Awards
Jennifer Knoellinger, Forest Engineering

Colin Shackleford, Forest Engineering/Civil Engineering 
Brandon Zgraggen, Forest Management

Emily Day, Natural Resources
Jackie Eshelman, Tourism & Outdoor Leadership
Evan Brown, Recreation Resource Management
Devin Stuart, Renewable Materials

Paul & Neva Dunn Outstanding Senior Award
Emil Day, Natural Resources     

Harold Bowerman Leadership Award
James Bougler, Renewable Materials

Xi Sigma Pi "Julie Kliewer" Excellence in Mentoring Award
Ben Leshchinsky, Forest Engineering, Resources, and Management

Aufderheide Excellence in Teaching Award
Kevin Boston, Forest Engineering, Resources, and Management

Annual Photo of the Year Award
Scout Hanchett, Recreation Resource Management

Kelly Axe Award
Chris Stout, Forest Management

Pack Essay Award
Anna Rose Petersen, Natural Resources

2014

Paul & Neva Dunn Outstanding Senior Award
Chet Miller, Forest Engineering
     
Harold Bowerman Leadership Award
Joel Zeni, Forest Engineering
     
Kelly Axe Award
Joel Zeni, Forest Engineering

Outstanding Student Awards
Chet Miller, Forest Engineering
Jeremiah Moore, Forest Management
Max Blasdel, Natural Resources
Kacy Epplett, Tourism & Outdoor Leadership
Carrie Black, Recreation Resource Management
Camille Moyers, Wood Science & Technology

Xi Sigma Pi "Julie Kliewer" Excellence in Mentoring Award
Banks Blair, Forest Ecosystems & Society

Aufderheide Excellence in Teaching Award
Jim Kiser, Forest Engineering, Resources, and Management

Annual Photo of the Year Award
Dorian Alexanderson, Forest Engineering, Resources, and Management

2012

Paul & Neva Dunn Outstanding Senior Award
Annie Simmonds, Wood Science & Technology
Claire Rogan, Forest Engineering & Civil Engineering

Harold Bowerman Leadership Award
Michael Shettles, Forest Management
Quincy Coons, Forest Operations Management

Kelly Axe Award
Patrick Boedigheimer, Forest Operations Management

Outstanding Student Awards
Claire Rogan, Forest Engineering & Civil Engineering
Chris Hoffman, Forest Management
Garren Hitner, Forest Operations Management
Becky Brenton, Natural Resources
Elyse Lynch, Tourism & Outdoor Leadership
Chad Lilly, Recreation Resource Management
Annie Simmonds, Wood Science & Technology

Annual Photo of the Year
Dorian Anderson, Natural Resources, for "Ash Cave, Ohio"

Xi Sigma Pi "Julie Kliewer" Excellence in Mentoring Award 
Jo Tynon, Forest Ecosystems & Society

Aufderheide Excellence in Teaching Award
John Bailey, Forest Engineering, Resources, and Management

2011

Paul & Neva Dunn Outstanding Senior Award
Kirsten Tilleman, Natural Resources

Harold Bowerman Leadership Award
Brad Hamel, Forest Management
Ryan Bronson, Forest Operations Management

Dean's Award for Outstanding Service
Jesse Narog, Forest Engineering

Pack Essay Award
Danielle White, Wood Science & Technology, for "Buffalo Road"
Chet Miller, Forest Engineering, for "The Cry of Timber!"

Kelly Axe Award
Justin Thomas, Forest Engineering

Outstanding Student Awards
Jesse Narog, Forest Engineering
Mathew Hemshorn, Forest Management
Ryan Bronson, Forest Operations Management
Kirsten Tilleman, Natural Resources
Kelly Pence, Tourism & Outdoor Leadership
Jeffrey Vaughn, Wood Science & Technology  

Annual Photo of the Year
Ashley Flint, Forest Engineering, for "Oregon Gardens"

Xi Sigma Pi "Julie Kliewer" Excellence in Mentoring Award 
Kama Luukinen, Forest Engineering, Resources and Management

Aufderheide Excellence in Teaching Award
Robin Rose, Forest Engineering, Resources and Management

2010

Paul & Neva Dunn Outstanding Senior Award
Rachel Heath, Recreation Resource Management

Harold Bowerman Leadership Award
Casey Davis, Forest Management
Andrew Merschel, Natural Resources

Pack Essay Award
Becky Brenton, Natural Resources, for "Death Sentence for a Drinking Problem"
Rose Hansen, Recreation Resource Management, for "Pilgrims"

Kelly Axe Award
Luke Durkee, Forest Engineering

Outstanding Student Awards
Sam Lovelace, Forest Engineering
Amber Craigg, Forest Management
Allison Field, Natural Resources
Tyler Roemer, Tourism & Outdoor Leadership
Jonathan Gates, Wood Science & Technology  

Annual Photo of the Year
Talia Filipek, Recreation Resource Management, for "Eagle Cap Wilderness"
Honorable Mentions:
Rebecca Burson, Forest Management, for "Gold Butte"
Becky Brenton, Natural Resources, for "De Long Mountains Western Brooks Range"

Xi Sigma Pi "Julie Kliewer" Excellence in Mentoring Award 
Jo Tynon, Forest Ecosystems & Society

Aufderheide Excellence in Teaching Award
Marv Pyles, Forest Engineering, Resources, and Management